Privacy policy

What is this policy?

This is our data protection and privacy policy. It explains who we are, and why and how we process personal data. If you are the subject of any of the personal data that we process, this policy explains what rights you have, and how to get in touch with us if you wish to.

Who are we?

We are MathTuto. Our contact and other details are set out at the end of this policy. We are the controller in relation to the personal data processed in accordance with this policy, except where this policy explains otherwise.

What do we do?

Our aim is to build confidence in maths through fun and affordable one-to-one learning programmes. We provide one-to-one online tutoring in maths together with a range of learning resources to complement the tutoring. Our Service is designed to be used to teach children studying the year groups specified on our website and should not be used for any other purpose.

How do we process personal data?

How we process personal data depends on the purpose for which we obtain it and the individual to whom it relates. We will normally only process personal data relating to you if:

  • You are a parent or legal guardian who contracts with us (whether on a free, trial, or paid basis) to provide tutoring in relation to your child and/or to access to our enhanced resources.
  • You are a child who receives tutoring.
  • You register to receive information about out tutoring programmes and related resources, and/or to obtain access to our basic resources.

We explain our personal data processing in more detail, below, in relation to each of these categories.

If you are a parent or legal guardian who contracts with us (whether on a free, trial or paid basis) to provide one-to-one tutoring in relation to your child

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose is to contract with you in order to provide your child with tutoring services, and to provide you with related teaching and learning resources, and to manage and administer the relevant tutoring programme(s) and ensure that your child benefits from them as expected.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is as follows:

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request to enter into such a contract – article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
  • You have given your consent to the processing – article 6(1)(a) GDPR
  • The processing is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by us in providing a tutoring service and operating our business effectively in order to do so – article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
  • Where you are asked to provide us with certain special categories of personal data in relation to your child (in relation to any specific learning needs that they may have), to the extent that this treated as health-related information this will in addition to any other ground be subject to your explicit consent on behalf of your child – article 9(2)(a) GDPR.

The information that we collect

We collect the following personal information:

  • Your name.
  • Your address, phone number, email address or other contact details.
  • Your preferences in relation to day or the week and time of tutoring sessions.
  • Information necessary to facilitate the provision of tutoring services, such as:
    • Your child’s name.
    • Your child’s age.
    • Your child’s year group.
    • Information about your child’s level of attainment in maths.
    • Records of communications between us.
    • Records of the tutoring sessions completed with your child, and their content.
    • Special categories of information (subject to your explicit consent on behalf of your child):
    • Information about any special educational needs that your child may have that may be relevant to the effective provision of the tutoring services.

We do not collect your payment details (for example, credit or debit card details). In order to facilitate payment by you for our services and resources, we use a third party payment services provider and, when you subscribe for our services and resources, you are passed over to the payment services provider in order to provide your payment details direct to them. We are not provided with your payment details, although the payment services provider provides us with a token number that is unique to you that we can use to effect payment by you in relation to your subscription.

When we receive information from you, we will set up a file which will normally include your contact details and any other information you have given us as set out above.

Why we need it

We need this information from you in order to contract with you, to enable us to provide our tutoring services and resources and to manage and administer the tutoring programme while it is taking place.

What we do with it

We will use your personal information to contract with you for the provision of tutoring services in relation to your child and of our learning resources, to manage and administer the tutoring while it is taking place and to communicate with you regarding your current contract and our other features and products.

Where you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, we may use your personal data to send you targeted emails for marketing purposes. Our targeted email messages typically include web beacons, cookies, and similar technologies that allow us to know whether you open, read, or delete the message, and links you may click. When you click a link in a marketing email you receive from MathTuto, we may also use a cookie to log what pages you view and what content you download from our websites, even if you are not registered at or signed into our site. We do this to help personalise the marketing communications we send you.

No third parties will have access to your personal information other than as set out in this policy (see Disclosures we may make, below) or unless the law allows them to do so.

How long we keep it

We keep the personal information that you give to us throughout the period of your subscription and for 6 years after the subscription ends, after which we will delete it or anonymise it (if we wish to use it for further research purposes).

If you are a child who receives tutoring

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose is to enable you to receive our one-to-one maths tutoring, to manage and administer the tutoring and to make sure that you benefit from it as expected.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is as follows:

    • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request to enter into such a contract – article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
    • The processing is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interest pursued by us in providing a tutoring service and operating our business effectively in order to do so – article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
    • In relation to special categories of personal data in relation to you (in relation to any specific learning needs that you may have), to the extent that this treated as health-related information this will in addition to any other ground be subject to your explicit consent (which is given by your parent or legal guardian on your behalf) – article 9(2)(a) GDPR

The information that we collect

We collect the following personal information relating to you:

    • General information relevant to the tutoring:
    • Your name.
    • Your age.
    • Your year group.
    • Information about your level of attainment in maths.
    • General notes regarding your progress and levels of attainment during tutoring sessions.
    • Special categories of information (subject to explicit consent given by your parent/guardian on your behalf):
    • Information about any special educational needs that you may have that may be relevant to the effective provision of the tutoring services.
    • Recordings or each tutoring session – during each tutoring session, we record what is said by your tutor and by you and what is done on screen by your tutor and by you.

Why we need it

We need this information from you in order to enable us to provide our tutoring services and resources and to manage and administer the tutoring programme while it is taking place. We also need the recordings of the tutoring sessions to help us manage the tutoring and to make sure that you are looked after properly. We also use the session recordings for research purposes in order to maintain and improve the quality and effectiveness of the tutoring that we provide.

What we do with it

We will use your personal information to match you with an appropriate tutor, to provide the tutoring services and to manage and administer the tutoring services while they are taking place.

We will share the information set out above with each tutor who provides you with tutoring, in order to enable the tutor to provide the tutoring effectively.

Other than any relevant tutor (as set out above), no third parties will have access to your personal information other than as set out in this policy (see Disclosures we may make, below) or unless the law allows them to do so.

How long we keep it

We keep the personal information that your parent or guardian gives to us and that we obtain during the tutoring throughout the period of your tutoring programme and for 6 years after the programme ends, after which we will delete it or anonymise it (if we wish to use it for further research purposes).

If you register to receive information about our tutoring programmes and related resources and/or to obtain access to our basic resources

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose is to provide you with information about our tutoring programmes and related resources and/or to provide you with access to our basic resources.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is as follows:

    • The processing is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interest pursued by us (in providing the information and/or the access to our basic resources– article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
    • You have given your consent to the processing – article 6(1)(a) GDPR

The information that we collect

We collect the following personal information relating to you:

    • Your name.
    • Your address, phone number, email address or other relevant contact details.

Why we need it

We need this information from you in order to provide you with information about our tutoring programmes and related resources and/or to provide you with access to our basic resources.

What we do with it

We will use your personal information to provide you with information about our tutoring programmes and related resources and/or to provide you with access to our basic resources.

Where you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, we may use your personal data to send you targeted emails for marketing purposes. Our targeted email messages typically include web beacons, cookies, and similar technologies that allow us to know whether you open, read, or delete the message, and links you may click. When you click a link in a marketing email you receive from MathTuto, we may also use a cookie to log what pages you view and what content you download from our websites, even if you are not registered at or signed into our site. We do this to help personalise the marketing communications we send you.

We will share the information with anyone who assists us with the management and delivery of the information and resources.

How long we keep it

We keep the personal information that you give to us throughout the period during which we provide you with information about out tutoring programmes and related resources and/or to our basic resources, and for a reasonable period after we cease to do so, after which we will delete it.

Disclosures of your information we may make

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to the terms of this privacy policy.
    • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of supply terms and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or our safety or that of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where do we process personal data?

Generally, the personal data that we process is processed on systems that are managed and administered by us and that are installed in data centres within the UK or another country within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

In certain cases, the data that we process may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA that may not be subject to equivalent data protection law. In particular, our tutors (who are individuals who contract with us) may be resident, and may provide the tutoring from, countries outside the EEA that may not be subject to equivalent data protection law. All tutoring is provided via our secure online platform, but tutors will have access via the platform to the information about the child to which the tutoring is being provided together with the content of each tutoring session as it takes place

Where personal data is transferred outside the EEA in relation to providing our services we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards, such as relying on a recognised legal adequacy mechanism which may include by entering into EC approved standard contractual clauses relevant to transfers of personal information (see

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/dataprotection/internationaltransfers/transfer/index_en.html)  and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All personal data processed by us is stored securely. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our platforms, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have certain rights. Your rights depend on our reason for processing your personal information.

    • You may request access to the personal data concerned (please see the section on obtaining access to your personal data, below).
    • You may request that incorrect personal data that we are processing be rectified.
    • In certain circumstances (normally where the personal data has been provided by you and it is no longer necessary for us to continue to process it), you may be entitled to request that we erase the personal data concerned.
    • Where we are processing personal data relating to you on the basis of your prior consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time, after which we shall stop the processing concerned. You can do this by contacting us via email, phone or mail, or unsubscribing within any electronic communication we send you.

If you have a complaint about any processing of your personal data being conducted by us, you can contact us or lodge a formal compliant with the Information Commissioner.

How to withdraw your consent to processing

You can withdraw your consent to any relevant processing of personal data:

How to exercise your right of access to your personal data

You can exercise your right of access to your personal data:

Please note that we may be required to ask you for further information in order to confirm your identity before we provide the information requested.

Last update

This policy was last update on 2 November 2019